Independent Electoral Commission Outstanding Fines

To those with outstanding IEC fines,

It has come to my attention that there are a number of individuals who had received fines from the Independent Electoral Commission not only last year, but previous years as well. I have been told that some of these fines are still outstanding. Unfortunately, there was not a rigorous system in place to track these fines and to confirm that payments have been made in full (or not). This results in it being very difficult for me to enforce these fines with confidence that I am not unduly charging individuals and preventing them from running for a position. In the spirit of having the broadest participation possible, and avoiding unfair disclusion from the election based on poorly recorded payments, I have chosen to waive all outstanding fines owed to the Independent Electoral Commission.

Vanna Lodders

Chief Commissioner • Independent Electoral Commission

Simon Fraser Student Society

Notice of 2016 General Election

The 2016 General Election is coming! Keep posted for more updates and events in the future leading up to the Voting Period.

In the meantime, this election:

  • Nomination Period begins Monday, February 22nd at 9:00 AM and closes on Monday, March 7th at 12:00 Noon.
  • Nomination and Referenda Forms can be picked up in MBC 2234 or found on this website. They must be physically handed in to a member of the Independent Electoral Commission at MBC 2234.
  • After the approval of nominations, the Campaign Period opens on Tuesday, March 8th and closes at 11:59PM on Monday, March 21st.
  • Voting will occur between March 22nd and March 24th.

Please see the “Important Dates” section for more information on deadlines.

 

 What Are You Running For?

There are 16 vacancies for the Board of Directors, these being:

Executives: 
President,
VP Finance,
VP External Relations,
VP University Relations,
VP Student Services,

VP Student Life,

Non-Executives: 
Two At-Large Representatives,
Faculty of Arts and Social Sciences Representative,
Faculty of Science Representative,
Faculty of Applied Sciences Representative,
Faculty of Business Representative,
Faculty of Environment Representative,
Faculty of Education Representative,
Faculty of Communication, Art & Technology Representative,

Faculty of Health Sciences Representative.

Elections are governed by the SFSS Constitution and Bylaws, SFSS Policy Manual, and IEC Guidelines, which can be found on this Elections Website.
Inquiries can be made to Vanna Lodders, Chief Commissioner at elections.chief@sfss.ca 

Unofficial Results 2015

President: Enoch Weng  - 858 votes – 31.5%

  • Zied Masmoudi – 638 votes – 23.4%
  • Eric Hadekær – 605 votes – 22.2%
  • Kayode Fatoba – 500 votes – 18.3%
  • Johnny Aether – 125 votes – 4.6%
  • Absentions - 191

VP Finance: Barbara Szymczyk – 1550 votes – 67.6%

  • Karan Thakur – 742 votes – 32.4%
  • Absentions – 625

VP Student Services: Darwin Binesh –  1481 votes – 64.1%

  • Shery Alam – 828 votes – 35.9%
  • Absentions – 608

VP Student Life: Deepak Sharma – 1470 votes – 64.5%

  • Hassan Liaquat – 809 votes – 35.5%
  • Absentions  - 638

VP External Relations: Kathleen Yang – 804 votes – 32.6%

  • Blossom Malhan – 652 votes – 26.4%
  • Arjan Mundy – 563 votes – 22.8%
  • Karan Thukral – 448 votes – 18.2%
  • Absentions – 450 

VP University Relations: Brady Wallace – 1356 votes – 54.3%

  • Ally Van Poa – 424 votes – 17.0%
  • Ali Najaf – 360 votes – 14.4%
  • Lia Fallah – 357 votes – 14.4%
  • Absentions - 420

At Large Representative (2): Curtis Pooghkay  - 1294 votes – 33.7% & Shipra Sharma – 1081 votes – 28.2%

  • Jon Taras – 756 votes – 19.7%
  • Shubhal Goel – 707 votes –  18.4%
  • Absentions - 1996*

Communication, Art and Technology Faculty Representative: Salathiel R. Wells – 83% approval

  • Yes – 131 votes
  • No – 26 votes
  • Absentions – 3

Applied Sciences Faculty Representative: Corbett Gildersleve – 252 votes – 67.6%

  • Nourhan Seifelnasr – 121 votes – 32.4%
  • Absentions – 12

Business Faculty Representative:  Hangue Kim – 271 votes – 61.0%

  • Akashdeep Brar – 173 votes – 39.0%
  • Absentions – 30 

Arts and Social Sciences Faculty Representative: Arr Farah – 291 votes -51.9%

  • Arpit Toteja – 167 votes – 29.8%
  • Parsa Kiani – 103 votes – 18.4%
  • Absentions – 23

Education Representative Faculty Representative: Melissa Lee – 91% approval 

  • Yes – 40 votes
  • No – 4 votes
  • Absentions – 1

Environment Faculty Representative: Christine Dyson – 91 % approval

  • Yes – 105 votes
  • No -10 votes
  • Absentions – 2

Health Sciences Representative: Larissa Chen – 146 votes – 57.7%

  • Divine Wekwa – 107 votes – 42.3%
  • Absentions – 8 

Sciences Representative: Jas Hans – 293 votes – 38%

  • Marija Jovanovic – 143 votes – 18.5%
  • Jimmy Dhesa – 118 votes – 15.3%
  • Jesse Velay-Vitow – 81 votes – 10.5%
  • Brandon Wong – 74 votes – 9.6%
  • Anu Sri – 63 votes – 8.2%
  • Absentions – 5

 

Referenda

Quorum for SFSS is 1207 votes cast. Quorum for Health Sciences is 107 votes cast.

SFSS Food Bank Targeted Funding: Passes – 76% approval 

  • Yes – 2098 votes
  • No – 678 votes
  • Absentions – 141

Reallocation from Space Expansion Fund Levy to Membership Fee Levy: Passes – 59% approval

  • Yes – 1600
  • No -1113
  • Absentions – 204

Health Science Undergraduate Student Union FSU Establishment: Passes – 96% approval

  • Yes – 245
  • No – 11
  • Absentions – 5

 

*Each student casts two votes, absentions here refers to each individual vote not cast by a voter in any combination.

**Percentages may not add up to 100% due to rounding errors. Percentages are calculated off the total of valid ballots cast.

2015 SFSS General Election Candidates!

Nominations have closed for this year’s SFSS General Election. Here are your Candidates! Candidate platforms and pictures will be posted on the Elections website over the next few days as they become available. 
 

President

  • Enoch Weng

  • Erik Hadekær - SPADES 2015

  • Johnny Aether – LAN party

  • Kayode Fatoba – School Spirit

  • Zied Masmoudi – REAL

VP Finance

  • Barbara Szymczyk – REAL

  • Karan Thakur – School Spirit

VP Student Services

  • Darwin Binesh – REAL

  • Shery Alam – School Spirit

VP Student Life

  • Deepak Sharma – REAL

  • Hassan Liaquat – School Spirit

VP External Relations

  • Arjan Mundy

  • Blossom Malhan – REAL

  • Karan Thukral – School Spirit

  • Kathleen Yang

VP University Relations

  • Ali Najaf – School Spirit

  • Ally Van Poa – SPADES 2015

  • Brady Wallace – REAL

  • Lia Fallah

At Large Representative (2)

  • Curtis Pooghkay – REAL

  • Jon Taras – SPADES 2015

  • Shubhal Goel – School Spirit

  • Shipra Sharma – School Spirit

Communication, Art and Technology Faculty Representative

  • Salathiel R. Wells – School Spirit

Applied Sciences Faculty Representative Faculty Representative

  • Corbett Gildersleve – LAN Party

  • Noura Seifelnasr – School Spirit

  • Raham Saberiniaki – REAL - Withdrew 03/23/2015

Business Faculty Representative

  • Akashdeep Brar – School Spirit

  • Hangue Kim – REAL

Arts and Social Sciences Faculty Representative

  • Arpit Toteja – School Spirit

  • Arr Farah – REAL

  • Parsa Kiani

Education Representative Faculty Representative

  • Melissa Lee – REAL

Environment Faculty Representative

  • Christine Dyson – REAL

  • Deven Azevedo – REAL - Withdrew 03/11/2015

Health Sciences Representative

  • Divine Wekwa – School Spirit

  • Hui (Larissa) Chen – REAL

Sciences Representative

  • Anu Sri – School Spirit

  • Brandon Wong

  • Jas Hans

  • Jesse Velay-Vitow – LAN Party

  • Jimmy Dhesa

  • Marija Jovanovic – REAL
 
 

Get involved by attending the debates, so you can meet the candidates and learn about the issues to make an informed vote:


  • Surrey Debate (All Candidates): Thurs. March 12th at 10:30am (Location: Mezzanine)

  • Vancouver Debate (All Candidates): Tues. March 17th at 1:00pm (Location: Harbour Centre, 2270)

  • Burnaby Debate #1 (Executive Positions): Wed. March 18th at 12:30pm (Location: WMC Atrium)

  • Burnaby Debate #2 (Non-executive Positions): Thurs. March 19th at 11:30am (Location: WMC Atrium)

The chronological order of the positions at debates will be as follows: At-Large, FCAT, Applied Sciences, Business, Arts, Education, Environment, Health Sciences, Sciences. For Executives it will be University, External, Student Life, Student Services, Finance, and President. Debates will be live streamed, and you will be able to send your questions in through twitter using #electsfss.